Category Archives: Local Sports

Riverside boys track takes MAC championship, RHS/LHS track to compete Saturday

A 1600m relay victory by the Riverside boys track team secured their MAC Championship Wednesday afternoon. The relay victory, ran by Matt Tedys, Zack Gould, Marcel Cleckley and Aaron Tedys, placed Riverside over hosting Mars Area as team champion.

Among the 26-team field, collecting individual gold medals for Riverside were Austin Sheridan, who won the discus, and Aaron Tedys, who won the 400 meters and the long jump.

The Panther team victory at the MAC Championships comes on the heels of securing a 10th consecutive unbeaten season and section championship on Monday.  Riverside will compete in the Tri-County Championships at 9am Saturday at Shenango.

ELLWOOD CITY TRACK TO PARTICIPATE IN TRI-COUNTY INVITATIONAL:
The Wolverines track and field teams will be competing this Saturday at Shenango, in the Tri-County Invitational with a great opportunity for the teams to collect victories and individual honors among many other WPIAL teams who will be competing.

Ellwood City boys and girls track and field teams have had some very impressive individual performances this season. Below are WPIAL honor roll posts for both teams.

Ellwood City Girls WPIAL AAA honor roll
Andi Hozick: 4th Discus 116-8, 20th Javelin 102-10
Autumn Kuzmin: 6th High Jump 5-1
Brooke Muntean: 4th 100 meter dash 12.4; 11th 26.4 200 meter dash

Ellwood City Boys WPIAL AA honor roll
Keaton Docchio: 1st 110 hurdles 14.7, 1st 100 meter dash 10.6, 1st 200 meter dash 22.6
Jared Meyers: 2nd Long Jump 20-8.75, 3rd Shot put 43-0
Billy Lott: 16th 1 mile 4:57.94, 15th 2 mile 10:40.12
Jt Baldelli 13th 800 meter run 2:09.66; 4×100 Relay: 1st 43.7; 4×800 Relay: 10th 9:28.56

Ellwood City School Records set this Season
Andi Hozick: Discus 116-8 (previous record, 105-10, set in 2011)
Brooke Muntean: 100 meter dash 12.4 (previous record, 12.6 set in 1985)
Keaton Docchio: 100 meter dash 10.6, (previous record, 11.0 set in 1992) 200 meter dash 22.6 (previous record set in 2010)

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Ferrucci powers Junior High softball over North Allegheny

Anna Ferrucci led an offensive charge Monday afternoon, collecting three hits and driving in three runs as the Lady Wolverines defeated North Allegheny 10-4 on the road to stay undefeated on the season.

Mia Agostinelli and Zoe Kalantzis each tripled and singled for Ellwood City. Agostinelli scored twice and added an RBI while Kalantzis scored 4 times on the afternoon. Bridget Hudson and Reagan Mittler both doubled in victory.

Mittler scored once and drove in a run while Hudson scored once. Natalia Greco and Addy Nardone each added singles. Greco scored once and drove in a pair of runs and Nardone added an RBI for the Lady Wolverines.

Nardone went the distance once again to get the victory on the mound. She fanned 7 and walked just one.

The team will next see action on Thursday against the same Tigers as North Allegheny will visit the Wolverines. Game time is 7:00 under the lights at Stiefel Park.

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Lady Wolverines rally, cruise past Ambridge Bridgers

The Ellwood City Wolverines softball squad erupted for two 5-run innings to erase an early three run deficit Tuesday afternoon en route to its 14-6 thumping at Ambridge.

The Lady Wolverines rallied from an early 5-2 deficit to score five runs in both the fifth and sixth innings of the section contest.  The victory avenged an April defeat at the hand of Ambridge.

Ellwood City (4-3 Section 1-AAA, 6-3 overall) was powered offensively by Lauren Stiles who collected three of the teams 11 hits on the afternoon and reached based five times.  Stiles, who also collected two walks, was joined in the offensive onslaught by Shaelyn Barrett who collected two hits and drove in three runs in the victory.

Sklya Greco collected the victory on the mound for the Wolverines.  Greco went the distance allowing only 5 hits and struck out 10 Ambridge batters.

The girls softball team next hosts Central Valley on Thursday afternoon at 5:00pm at Stiefel Park.  Ellwood City will once again look to avenge another defeat as the Warriors collected a 8-6 victory in April.

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

PHOTOS: Early lead vanishes, Wolverines fall to Wildcats

Ellwood City saw its early lead vanish on a damp Tuesday afternoon in Ewing Park as the visiting Shenango Wildcats scored eight runs over the final five frames to pull away for a 8-3 road victory.

The Wolverines used a bases loaded walk and sacrifice fly to jump out to an early 2-0 and added another run in the second inning to press their lead to three runs, but a shaky performance on the mound allowed Shenango (6-6 overall) to battle back in the Section 5-AA contest.

The Wolverines pitching staff issued 10 walks and allowed nine hits to succumb to the Wildcat comeback.  Ellwood City also committed three errors on the afternoon.

Tanner Walsh and Anthony Joseph singled and Austin Richards collected a sacrifice fly for the Wolverines.  Dillon Horgan took the loss on the mound.

Ellwood City (7-7 overall, 4-5 Section 5-AA) next travels to Mohawk on Thursday afternoon.

Posted in Local Sports, Photos and Video, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

PHOTOS: RHS track wins section for 10th consecutive year

The Riverside boys track and field team used another strong performance Monday afternoon at Neshannock to cement its section championship and an unprecedented 10th consecutive undefeated season.

The Panthers’ squad, under the watch of 18-year head coach Chuck Kotuby, posts a 70-0 record over the past decade.

Monday afternoon saw the boys track and field team run away with a 117-17 victory over the Lancers.  Neshannock was only able to secure a victory in the 1,600 relay as the Panthers swept most other events.

Marcel Cleckley, Aaron Tedys, Logan Sheridan, and Austin Sheridan all collected victories in more than one event for the Panthers.

The Riverside girls track and field team also collected a victory on Monday, defeating Neshannock 94-47.

WOLVERINES TRACK & FIELD DEFEATED BY MOHAWK
The Ellwood City track and field teams both fell to Mohawk.  The boys team was defeated 109-41 while the girls team fell 115-35 to the Warriors.

Keaton Docchio and Billy Lott shined in defeat for the boys squad while Brooke Muntean, Autumn Kuzmin, and Erika Walley posted individual victories for the girls squad.

Both Ellwood City and Riverside squads will compete Wednesday afternoon at the Midwestern Athletic Conference Championships at Mars High School.

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Aqua Club collects two division championships in Steubenville

The Riverside Aqua Club of Ellwood (RACE) collected two division championships at the WCPSL Championship Meet held at Steubenville High School on March 29th.  The club collected championships in both the 11–12 year old boys and 13–14 year old girls divisions.

Hunter Nulph, High-Point (11-12 boys) and Taylor Petrak, High-Point (13-14 girls) collected overall victories in their groups.  Petrak set three new league records during the meet.  Sydney Johnston, High-Point (13-14 girls) place as a runner-up in her age group.

RACE Results (1st/10 small teams; 3rd overall out of 13 teams)

13–14 year old girls:  age group winners Taylor Petrak, Sydney Johnston, Alana Nulph, Maddie Rosendale, Bre Finch, Michelle Krug, Helena Hyziak

13–14 year old girls pictured: Front: Michelle Krug; Back (left to right): Maddie Rosendale, Helena Hyziak, Sydney Johnston, Taylor Petrak, Alana Nulph

GIRLS 6 & UNDER

 25 back: 14. Charlie Bissell, 36.28; 15. Erica Barlow, 36.71; 16. Elisabetta Zona, 39.77
25 free:  15. Charlie Bissell, 39.66; 16. Elisabetta Zona, 44.18

GIRLS 7-8

25 fly:  8. Kate Henderson, 21.55; 13. Lauren Krug, 22.97; 16. Ella Hindman, 24.72
25 back:  
14. Kate Henderson, 22.99; 18. Gi Gi Finch, 23.46; 29. Kaci Barnett, 24.49; 38. Ella Hindman, 26.50
100 IM: 7. Lauren Krug, 1:50.79
25 free:  8. Ella Hindman, 18.32; 22. Kate Henderson, 19.81; 43. Gi Gi Finch, 21.86; 44. Kaci Barnett, 22.38
25 breast:  2. Lauren Krug, 23.60; 18. Gi Gi Finch, 30.10

GIRLS 9-10

50 fly:  8. Jenna Hayson, 39.72; 16. Miranda Dimeo, 42.76; 17. Maddie Dimeo, 42.87
50 back:  8. Jenna Hayson, 40.49; 9. Kali Barnett, 41.02; 13. Maddie Dimeo, 42.36; 35. Marina Barlow, 47.75; 43. Emily Bowser, 49.85
100 IM:  13. Jenna Hayson, 1:28.58; 15. Alyssa Jeffcoat, 1:29.33; 24. Kali Barnett, 1:32.70; 26. Miranda Dimeo, 1:35.43
50 free:  14. Kali Barnett, 34.82; 24. Alyssa Jeffcoat, 36.52; 39. Maddie Dimeo, 38.69; 59. Marina Barlow, 42.44; 75. Emily Bowser, 49.08
50 breast:  11. Alyssa Jeffcoat, 46.15; 12. Miranda Dimeo, 48.35; 17. Marina Barlow, 50.43; 28. Emily Bowser, 54.85

GIRLS 11-12

 200 free: 15. Gabrielle Gretch, 2:49.98
50 fly:  3. Meghan Rosendale, 31.54; 22. Rachel LaRocca, 37.54; 35. Leah Frederick, 42.61
50 back:   14. Gabrielle Gretch, 38.68; 34. Phoebe Rose Boswell, 42.05; 44. Lexi Candito, 44.87; 51. McKenna Richards, 48.65
50 free:  2. Meghan Rosendale, 27.60; 12. McKenna Hoyman, 30.35; 58. Lexi Candito, 39.65; 64. McKenna Richards, 41.58
100 IM: 2. Meghan Rosendale, 1:11.32; 16. McKenna Hoyman, 1:20.96; 38. Rachel LaRocca, 1:28.43; 40. Leah Frederick, 1:29.16; 47. Phoebe Rose Boswell, 1:34.71
100 free:  9. McKenna Hoyman, 1:09.55; 27. Rachel LaRocca, 1:19.07; 31. Lexi Candito, 1:26.69
50 breast:   13. Gabrielle Gretch, 42.17; 37. Leah Frederick, 47.74; 40. McKenna Richards, 49.01; 41. Phoebe Rose Boswell, 49.11

 GIRLS 13-14

200 free:  3. Sydney Johnston, 2:10.87; 6. Maddie Rosendale, 2:14.66; 18. Helena Hyziak, 2:41.48
100 fly:  1. Sydney Johnston, 1:04.33; 11. Bre Finch, 1:21.27
100 back:  1. Taylor Petrak, 59.75 (new league record); 8. Michelle Krug, 1:11.46
50 free:  3. Alana Nulph, 27.40; 8. Michelle Krug, 28.60; 28. Helena Hyziak, 32.94
200 IM:  1. Taylor Petrak, 2:14.12 (new league record); 5. Michelle Krug, 2:39.64; 11. Bre Finch, 2:50.31
100 free:  1. Taylor Petrak, 54.51 (new league record); 4. Sydney Johnston, 59.56; 7. Maddie Rosendale, 1:00.20
100 breast:  1. Alana Nulph, 1:16.63; 2. Maddie Rosendale, 1:17.21; 17. Bre Finch, 1:29.97

GIRLS 15 – 18

200 free:  7. Tyla Thompson, 2:24.49
100 back:  3. Kelly Krechowski, 1:08.15; 9. Tyla Thompson, 1:14.21
50 free:  2. Kelly Krechowski, 27.35
100 free:  3. Kelly Krechowski, 57.73; 9. Tyla Thompson, 1:04.34

11 – 12 year old boys:  age group winners Hunter Nulph, Josiah Shaffer, Ethan Confer, Nick Jacobs, Jaden Parham, Ben Laderer, Noah Willoughby

11 – 12 year old boys pictured: Front (left to right): Ben Laderer, Josiah Shaffer, Ethan Confer; Back (left to right): Jaden Parham, Nick Jacobs, Noah Willoughby, Hunter Nulph

 BOYS 6 AND UNDER

25 back:  8. Avery Krug, 33.61; 12. Mark Laderer, 48.95
25 free:  11. Avery Krug, 41.09; 12. Mark Laderer, 47.53

BOYS 7-8

25 fly: 6. Jamison Ives, 21.79; 7. Hayden Slade, 22.50
25 back: 2. Joseph Roth, 20.16; 4. Hayden Slade, 21.53; 19. Gavin Frederick, 25.83; 22. Matthew Laderer, 26.61; John Bowser, 37.57
100 IM:  5. Jamison Ives, 1:51.54
25 free:  4. Joseph Roth, 16.45; 7. Hayden Slade, 17.96; 26. Matthew Laderer, 22.67; 33. Gavin Frederick, 25.87; 37. John Bowser, 43.61
25 breast:
 7. Jamison Ives, 30.36

BOYS 9-10

50 fly: 3. Graham Kralic, 35.84; 7. Alexander Roth, 42.11
50 back:  3. Graham Kralic, 37.01; 7. Hayden Panek, 40.83; 11. Ethan Lusty, 43.05; 21. Charles Hyziak, 47.09; 23. Colin Willoughby, 47.83; 29. Noah McCall, 49.82; 36. Robert Caldwell, 52.76
100 IM:  4. Graham Kralic, 1:22.70; 8. Hayden Panek, 1:30.31; 15. Ethan Lusty, 1:40.86
50 free:  4. Alexander Roth, 34.78; 33. Charles Hyziak, 43.99; 41. Noah McCall, 48.14; 43. Robert Caldwell, 49.57
50 breast:  3. Alexander Roth, 46.20; 14. Hayden Panek, 50.78; 17. Ethan Lusty, 51.85; 25. Charles Hyziak, 1:09.52

BOYS 11-12

200 free:  1. Ethan Confer, 2:30.13; 2. Hunter Nulph, 2:30.16
50 fly:  2. Ethan Confer, 33.89
50 back:  1. Josiah Shaffer, 32.68; 4. Nick Jacobs, 37.67; 8. Ben Parham, 40.09; 19. Ben Laderer, 50.56
50 free:  1. Hunter Nulph, 28.72; 6. Noah Willoughby, 32.11; 10. Nick Jacobs, 32.83; 12. Jaden Parham, 33.11; 26. Ben Laderer, 49.85
100 IM:  2. Josiah Shaffer, 1:10.39; 4. Ethan Confer, 1:15.93
100 free:  1. Hunter Nulph, 1:04.11; 6. Nick Jacobs, 1:13.65; 12. Jaden Parham, 1:16.94; 14. Noah Willoughby, 1:19.47; 19. Ben Laderer, 1:49.71
50 breast:  3. Josiah Shaffer, 37.68; 6. Noah Willoughby, 42.29

BOYS 13-14

100 fly:  5. Dean Kralic, 1:13.71
100 back:  7. Dylan Griffith, 1:14.67; 15. Noah Haswell, 1:46.78
50 free:  2. Dean Kralic, 26.12; 9. Donnie Paracca, 27.81; 27. Noah Haswell, 42.78
200 IM:  6. Dean Kralic, 2:33.20
100 breast:  7. Dylan Griffith, 1:21.92

Coach Gwen Nulph with the championship trophy

Coach Gwen Nulph with the championship trophy

RELAYS 8 & UNDER

100 mixed medley: 3. Riverside A:  Hayden Slade, Lauren Krug, Jamison Ives, Joseph Roth, 1:23.77; 17. Riverside B:  Kate Henderson, Gi Gi Finch, Ella Hindman, Kaci Barnett, 1:44.80.
100 mixed free:   4. Riverside A:  Jamison Ives, Hayden Slade, Ella Hindman, Joseph Roth, 1:14.55; 12. Riverside B:  Lauren Krug, Kate Henderson, Kaci Barnett, Gi Gi Finch, 1:23.94; 24. Riverside C:  Matthew Laderer, Erica Barlow, Avery Krug, Gavin Frederick, 2:08.32.

RELAYS 9-10

200 mixed medley: 5. Riverside A:  Alexander Roth, Alyssa Jeffcoat, Graham Kralic, Kali Barnett, 2:32.28; 10. Riverside B:  Maddie Dimeo, Jenna Hayson, Miranda Dimeo, Colin Willoughby, 2:49.18; 18. Riverside C:  Hayden Panek, Marina Barlow, Ethan Lusty, Charles Hyziak, 3:07.38
200 mixed free:  7. Riverside A:  Graham Kralic, Alexander Roth, Hayden Panek, Kali Barnett, 2:19.35; 19. Riverside B:  Alyssa Jeffcoat, Miranda Dimeo, Jenna Hayson, Maddie Dimeo, 2:38.71; 27. Riverside C:  Colin Willoughby, Charles Hyziak, Emily Bowser, Ethan Lusty, 3:05.72.

RELAYS 11-12

200 mixed medley: 3. Riverside A:  Meghan Rosendale, Josiah Shaffer, Ethan Confer, Hunter Nulph, 2:09.32; 12. Riverside B:  Nick Jacobs, Noah Willoughby, Rachel LaRocca, McKenna Hoyman, 2:26.55; 24. Riverside C:  Phoebe Rose Boswell, McKenna Richards, Leah Frederick, Lexi Candito, 2:53.64
200 mixed free:  3. Riverside A:  Meghan Rosendale, Josiah Shaffer, Ethan Confer, Hunter Nulph, 1:53.68; 11. Riverside B:  Nick Jacobs, Noah Willoughby, Jaden Parham, McKenna Hoyman, 2:10.15; 23. Riverside C:  Phoebe Rose Boswell, Leah Frederick, McKenna Richards, Rachel LaRocca, 2:27.02

RELAYS 13-14

200 mixed medley: 1. Riverside A:  Taylor Petrak, Alana Nulph, Sydney Johnston, Dean Kralic, 1:56.42; 8. Riverside B:  Michelle Krug, Maddie Rosendale, Donnie Paracca, Dylan Griffith, 2:07.83
200 mixed free:  2. Riverside A:  Dean Kralic, Alana Nulph, Taylor Petrak, Donnie Paracca, 1:46.53; 6. Riverside B:  Sydney Johnston, Michelle Krug, Dylan Griffith, Maddie Rosendale, 1:50.83

RELAYS 15-18

200 mixed medley: 9. Riverside A: Kelly Krechowski, Bre Finch, Tyla Thompson, Helena Hyziak, 2:20.56
200 mixed free:  11. Riverside A; Kelly Krechowski, Tyla Thompson, Bre Finch, Helena Hyziak, 1:59.94

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

PHOTOS: Barker, bats shine in victory for Lady Panthers

Riverside used a complete game performance by Brooke Barker and 14 hits by the offense to beat down Beaver Falls 8-1 in varsity softball action Saturday afternoon.

Barker allowed only six hits and one walk over her strong performance on the rubber for the Lady Panthers.  Barker struck out five Tigers on the afternoon.

Offensively, Riverside jumped out to an early 3-0 in the first inning as catcher Morgan Bailey connected on a 3-run double to put the Panthers on the board.

The lead stretched to 6-1 after three innings and Riverside put two more runs on the board in the sixth to secure the victory.

Natalie Pritts led the charge offensively for Riverside collecting three hits on the afternoon while Andie Zippman collected two doubles.

Riverside (6-1 overall) travel to tangle with the Tigers again Monday afternoon.

Posted in Local Sports, Photos and Video | Leave a comment

SPORTS: Weekly schedule includes track championships

The weekly sports schedule this week includes two dates for track championships for both Ellwood City and Riverside boys and girls track squads.  To note, Ellwood City hosts Riverside Monday afternoon in boys varsity tennis while the Wolverines varsity baseball squad hosts a Saturday afternoon contest versus Knoch.

Lincoln High School and Riverside High School scholastic schedules for the week of April 21st:

Monday, April 21
3:30PM — Riverside Boys Tennis at Ellwood City; Away
3:30PM — Riverside Boys & Girls Track at Neshannock High School; Away
3:30PM — Ellwood City Boys & Girls Track versus Mohawk; Home
4:00PM — Riverside Girls Softball at Beaver Falls High School; Away

Tuesday, April 22
TBA — Riverside Boys Varsity Tennis Section Doubles; Away
4:00PM — Riverside Boys Baseball at Beaver Falls High School; Away
4:00PM — Ellwood City Varsity Softball at Ambridge Area; Away
4:30PM — Riverside Varsity Softball at Mohawk High School; Away
4:30PM — Ellwood City Varsity Baseball versus Shenango; Home

Wednesday, April 23
2:00PM — Riverside Boys & Girls Varsity Track MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
2:00PM — Ellwood City Boys & Girls Varsity Track MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
3:30PM — Ellwood City Varsity Tennis versus Central Valley; Home

Thursday, April 24
4:00PM — Riverside Varsity Baseball at Laurel High School; Away
4:00PM — Riverside Varsity Softball versus Laurel High School; Home
4:00PM — Ellwood City Varsity Baseball at Mohawk; Away
5:00PM — Ellwood City Varsity Softball versus Central Valley; Home

Friday, April 25
No games scheduled

Saturday, April 26
9:00AM — Riverside Boys & Girls Varsity Track TRI−COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
9:00AM — Ellwood City Boys & Girls Varsity Track TRI−COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
12:00PM — Ellwood City Varsity Baseball versus Knoch; Home

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

PHOTOS: Panthers use miscues to pound Wolverines

Ten runs, seven hits, seven walks, and eight errors.  If you needed to distribute those across two high school baseball teams, both entering a game with only two section losses on the season, you probably would not come out with the final lines that showed on the board Thursday afternoon at Riverside.

The Panthers used six Wolverine miscues, six walks, and some timely hitting, needing only four hits, to put together a 10-0 rout of Ellwood City.

Riverside (6-2 Section 5-AA, 7-3 overall)  jumped out to an early 2-0 lead without the benefit of a hit and held what appeared to be a slim 4-0 lead entering the sixth inning before erupting for six runs to push the mercy rule into effect.

Riverside shortstop Ross Maietta connected on a 2-run homerun in the sixth inning to power the Panthers.  Jason Pettner went the distance on the mound for Riverside, striking out two and walking one while allowing only three hits over six innings.

Both squads stay in section play next week as Riverside travels to Beaver Falls on Tuesday while Ellwood City (4-3 Section 5-AA, 7-5 overall) hosts Shenango on Tuesday in Ewing Park.

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Junior High Softball stays unbeaten, defeats Seneca Valley

The Lady Wolverines Junior High softball team traveled to Zelienople to battle Seneca Valley on Thursday and returned home with an 11-5 victory to stay undefeated on the season.

The victory was a total team effort as eight different players contributed nine hits for Ellwood City (5-0 overall).

Bridget Hudson led the way with two singles, an RBI, and scored a run. Reagan Mittler provided a 2-run double and also scored once. Ariana Garroway singled, scored twice, and added an RBI. Breonna Streit singled, drove in two runners and scored once.

Anna Ferrucci and Adrienne Nardone each singled, scored once and had an RBI. Grace Blake added a single and Dia Neupauer collected the first hit of her fast pitch softball career. Zoe Kalantzis drove in two runs while Natalia Greco scored twice and Mia Agostinelli scored once.

Defensively, the team was strong as well. Kalantzis made a fine over the shoulder catch to prevent a bloop single and utility infielder Qui Qui Gatto handled two balls flawlessly at shortstop. Ferrucci, Hudson, and Mittler all ran down fly balls in the outfield and catcher Garroway gunned down 2 base runners attempting to steal second base.

Nardone was solid once again on the mound as she went the distance. Nardone scattered seven hits over her seven strong innings.  She struck out seven and walked just one.

In five games this season, the crafty right hander has an ERA of just 1.81 and opponents are hitting a paltry .206.

The Wolverines will go for their next victory Monday as they travel to Wexford to play the Tigers of North Allegheny. First pitch is set for 4:00.

Posted in Local Sports, Uncategorized | 1 Comment